Ghana player registration window draws 2019-20 Premier League closer 

Clubs have been mandated to formalise their list of players for the upcoming football season

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) Normalisation Committee will open a window for clubs’ registration of new players on Monday ahead of the commencement of the 2019-20 season, the interim administrative body has announced.

The activity is the first major item on the Committee’s draft calendar for the new term.

The open window will also bring the West African nation significantly closer to resuming the Ghana Premier League which has been put on hold since June 2018 due to a corruption and match-fixing scandal.

“The registration window for the 2019/2020 football season will officially open at 00:01 on Monday 14 October 2019,” the Normalisation Committee has announced on the GFA’s official website.

“The opening of the transfer window is in accordance with Article 28 of the GFA General Regulations.

“The window is expected to close at 23:59 on Friday 13 December 2019.

“All clubs (Premier, Division One and other tiers) are expected to complete their second window signings before this deadline.”

The Premier League has been tentatively set to commence on November 3.

The Normalisation Committee has been in charge of football administration in Ghana following the collapse of the GFA in June 2018 due to the corruption and match-fixing scandal.
 

Estonia 0-3 Germany: Gundogan leads Die Mannschaft after early Can red card

Estonia 0-3 Germany: Gundogan leads Die Mannschaft after early Can red card

Germany moved closer to Euro 2020 qualification after a 3-0 win in Estonia, with Ilkay Gundogan inspiring the 10 men.

Ilkay Gundogan scored a fortuitous brace and set up Timo Werner as Germany beat Estonia 3-0 in Tallinn on Sunday despite Emre Can’s early dismissal, taking them a step closer to Euro 2020 qualification.

Northern Ireland‘s 3-1 defeat to Netherlands on Thursday meant Germany could put a three-point cushion between themselves and Michael O’Neill’s men with a win and they just about did enough to prevail in spite of an awkward start.

Any chance of Germany repeating their 8-0 demolition of Estonia vanished with Can’s early red card, as the Juventus midfielder – who was deployed in defence – paid the price for complacency at the back.

But fortune smiled on Die Mannschaft after half-time, as Gundogan found the net twice with deflected attempts and Werner completed the scoring to leave Joachim Low’s men level on 15 points with Group C leaders Netherlands.

Can lasted just 14 minutes before his moment of madness, allowing a pass across the edge of the box to roll past him and stretching to reach it, fouling Frank Liivak and earning a straight red.

The visitors remained the dominant force, however, with Luca Waldschmidt drawing a good save from Sergei Lepmets in the 24th minute.

Lepmets could only watch and hope just before the break, as Marco Reus’ 30-yard free-kick rattled against his crossbar.

But Germany did break the deadlock early in the second half, with Gundogan’s low drive from just outside the box deflecting in off Reus.

The Manchester City midfielder struck again six minutes later, this time receiving Reus’ cut-back inside the area and seeing his strike flick off a defender and beat the helpless Lepmets.

Substitute Werner’s clincher was rather more impressive, as the forward raced on to Gundogan’s pass and smashed home after cutting inside to dodge Lepmets.

What does it mean? Qualification in Germany’s hands

With just two qualifiers remaining, Germany are suddenly looking in particularly good shape in terms of their qualification hopes.

Northern Ireland have done a fine job of keeping Germany and Netherlands on their toes, but now they will almost certainly have to beat Die Mannschaft in Frankfurt in their final qualifier to reach the finals.

Gundogan the driving force

While it was by no means a vintage display from Germany, Gundogan was the key man. He drove forward with intent, used the ball positively, got the first two goals – even if they were somewhat lucky – and set up Werner.

Emre Can not keep his cool

Deployed at centre-back again, it is fair to say it was a day to forget for Can. His early red card simply came about because of carelessness and did little to silence those adamant he should under no circumstances be playing in defence for Germany.

What’s next?

Germany return to action next month with home matches against Belarus and Northern Ireland. Estonia go to Ukraine next time, before also facing Netherlands away from home.

NPFL Transfers: Usman Barau declines Enyimba offer to stay with Katsina United

New Katsina United captain Usman Barau has stated he would stick with the Changi Boys despite the interest being shown in his services by a handful of other Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) clubs.

Barau, popularly referred to as ‘Kante’, revealed that he has received some offers – including from reigning champions Enyimba – but it would be wrong for him to leave Katsina United now.

“I do have the intention of leaving Katsina United because the dream of every player is to sign and play for top teams,” Barau told the club website in an interview.

“I got an offer from Enyimba during the offseason but I think the time is not right yet because my darling team (Katsina United) still need my service and I can’t turn them down now.

“As you can see am the captain of the team, I can’t just leave the team when they needed my service most.”

Despite pledging his allegiance to Katsina United, for now, Barau admits he would definitely consider a stint elsewhere at the right time, particularly if it was abroad.

“I am not ruling out the possibilities of pitching tent with top teams that are looking for me in the nearest future but for now I’m a Katsina United player and I am ready to give my best for the growth of the team on and off the pitch,” Barau added.

“My representative is working on my abroad deal and anything can happen at any time. I am not in a rush to move abroad my belief is that the right deal will come at the right time.”

Euro 2020 qualification: Groups, fixtures, results & all you need to know

scInternational football in Europe has been complicated somewhat by the inception of the Nations League, but the top prize in the continent remains the European Championship.

Euro 2020, the 16th edition of the UEFA competition, is being styled as a celebration, with games being held across Europe to mark the 60th birthday of the first ever tournament. 

UEFA’s 55 member associations will be desperate to take their place on the stage for such a historic venture, but there is only room for an exclusive group to compete at the finals.

The qualification stage is under way and Goal brings you everything you need to know.

Euro 2020 qualification groups, fixtures & results

Note: Teams marked with an asterisk are assured of a place in the play-offs thanks to their Nations League performance.

Group A

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 England* 5 4 0 1 +14 12
2 Czech Republic 6 4 0 2 +2 12
3 Kosovo* 5 2 2 1 0 8
4 Montenegro 6 0 3 3 -10 3
5 Bulgaria 6 0 3 3 -6 3

Group A fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Bulgaria 1-1 Montenegro 7:45pm
Mar 22 England 5-0 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Mar 25 Kosovo 1-1 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Mar 25 Montenegro 1-5 England 7:45pm
Jun 7 Czech Republic 2-1 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Jun 7 Montenegro 1-1 Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Bulgaria 2-3 Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Czech Republic 3-0 Montenegro 7:45pm
Sep 7 Kosovo 2-1 Czech Republic 2pm
Sep 7 England 4-0 Bulgaria 5pm
Sep 10 England 5-3 Kosovo 7:45pm
Sep 10 Montenegro 0-3 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Oct 11 Czech Republic 2-1 England 7:45pm
Oct 11 Montenegro 0-0 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Oct 14 Bulgaria vs England 7:45pm
Oct 14 Kosovo vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 14 Czech Republic vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Nov 14 England vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 17 Bulgaria vs Czech Republic 7:45pm
Nov 17 Kosovo vs England 7:45pm

Group B

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Ukraine* 6 5 1 0 +12 16
2 Portugal* 5 3 2 0 +9 11
3 Serbia* 5 2 1 2 -2 7
4 Luxembourg 6 1 1 4 -6 4
5 Lithuania 6 0 1 5 -13 1

Group B fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Luxembourg 2-1 Lithuania 7:45pm
Mar 22 Portugal 0-0 Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Luxembourg 1-2 Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Portugal 1-1 Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Lithuania 1-1 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Jun 7 Ukraine 5-0 Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Serbia 4-1 Lithuania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Ukraine 1-0 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Sep 7 Lithuania 0-3 Ukraine 5pm
Sep 7 Serbia 2-4 Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Lithuania 1-5 Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Luxembourg 1-3 Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 11 Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Oct 11 Ukraine 2-0 Lithuania 7:45pm
Oct 14 Lithuania vs Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Ukraine vs Portugal 7:45pm
Nov 14 Portugal vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Serbia vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Nov 17 Luxembourg vs Portugal 2pm
Nov 17 Serbia vs Ukraine 2pm

Group C

Group C fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Netherlands 4-0 Belarus 7:45pm
Mar 21 Northern Ireland 2-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Netherlands 2-3 Germany 7:45pm
Mar 24 Northern Ireland 2-1 Belarus 7:45pm
Jun 8 Estonia 1-2 Northern Ireland 5pm
Jun 8 Belarus 0-2 Germany 7:45pm
Jun 11 Belarus 0-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Germany 8-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Estonia 1-2 Belarus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Germany 2-4 Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Estonia 0-4 Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Northern Ireland 0-2 Germany 7:45pm
Oct 10 Belarus 0-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Netherlands 3-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Belarus 1-2 Netherlands 5pm
Oct 13 Estonia 0-3 Germany 7:45pm
Nov 16 Germany vs Belarus 7:45pm
Nov 16 Northern Ireland vs Netherlands 7:45pm
Nov 19 Germany vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Netherlands vs Estonia 7:45pm

Group D

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Ireland 6 3 3 0 +4 12
2 Denmark* 6 3 3 0 +11 12
3 Switzerland* 5 2 2 1 +5 8
4 Georgia* 6 1 2 3 -4 5
5 Gibraltar 5 0 0 5 -16 0

Group D fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Georgia 0-2 Switzerland 2pm
Mar 23 Gibraltar 0-1 Republic of Ireland 5pm
Mar 26 Republic of Ireland 1-0 Georgia 7:45pm
Mar 26 Switzerland 3-3 Denmark 7:45pm
Jun 7 Georgia 3-0 Gibraltar 5pm
Jun 7 Denmark 1-1 Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 10 Denmark 5-1 Georgia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Republic of Ireland 2-0 Gibraltar 7:45pm
Sep 5 Gibraltar 0-6 Denmark 7:45pm
Sep 5 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Switzerland 7:45pm
Sep 8 Georgia 0-0 Denmark 5pm
Sep 8 Switzerland 4-0 Gibraltar 5pm
Oct 12 Georgia 0-0 Republic of Ireland 2pm
Oct 12 Denmark 1-0 Switzerland 5pm
Oct 15 Gibraltar vs Georgia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Switzerland vs Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 15 Denmark vs Gibraltar 7:45pm
Nov 15 Switzerland vs Georgia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Gibraltar vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Republic of Ireland vs Denmark 7:45pm

Group E

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Croatia 7 4 2 1 +8 13
3 Hungary 7 4 0 3 -1 12
2 Slovakia 6 3 1 2 +2 10
4 Wales 6 2 2 2 0 8
5 Azerbaijan 6 0 1 5 -9 1

Group E fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Croatia 2-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Mar 21 Slovakia 2-0 Hungary 7:45pm
Mar 24 Wales 1-0 Slovakia 2pm
Mar 24 Hungary 2-1 Croatia 5pm
Jun 8 Croatia 2-1 Wales 2pm
Jun 8 Azerbaijan 1-3 Hungary 5pm
Jun 11 Azerbaijan 1-5 Slovakia 5pm
Jun 11 Hungary 1-0 Wales 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovakia 0-4 Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Wales 2-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Sep 9 Azerbaijan 1-1 Croatia 5pm
Sep 9 Hungary 1-2 Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Croatia 3-0 Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 10 Slovakia 1-1 Wales 7:45pm
Oct 13 Hungary 1-0 Azerbaijan 5pm
Oct 13 Wales 1-1 Croatia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Azerbaijan vs Wales 5pm
Nov 16 Croatia vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Slovakia vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Nov 19 Wales vs Hungary 7:45pm

Group F

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Spain 7 6 1 1 +14 19
2 Sweden* 7 4 2 1 +9 14
3 Romania 7 4 1 2 +9 13
4 Norway* 7 2 4 1 +3 10
5 Malta 7 1 0 6 -15 3
6 Faroe Islands 7 0 0 7 -20 0

Group F fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Malta 2-1 Faroe Islands 5pm
Mar 23 Sweden 2-1 Romania 5pm
Mar 23 Spain 2-1 Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Malta 0-2 Spain 7:45pm
Mar 26 Sweden 3-3 Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Romania 4-1 Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Jun 7 Faroe Islands 1-4 Spain 7:45pm
Jun 7 Norway 2-2 Romania 7:45pm
Jun 7 Sweden 3-0 Malta 7:45pm
Jun 10 Faroe Islands 0-2 Norway 7:45pm
Jun 10 Malta 0-4 Romania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Spain 3-0 Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Faroe Islands 0-4 Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Norway 2-0 Malta 7:45pm
Sep 5 Romania 1-2 Spain 7:45pm
Sep 8 Spain 4-0 Faroe Islands 2pm
Sep 8 Romania 1-0 Malta 5pm
Sep 8 Sweden 1-1 Norway 7:45pm
Oct 12 Faroe Islands 0-3 Romania 5pm
Oct 12 Malta 0-4 Sweden 7:45pm
Oct 12 Norway 1-1 Spain 7:45pm
Oct 15 Faroe Islands vs Malta 7:45pm
Oct 15 Romania vs Norway 7:45pm
Oct 15 Sweden vs Spain 7:45pm
Nov 15 Norway vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Nov 15 Romania vs Sweden 7:45pm
Nov 15 Spain vs Malta 7:45pm
Nov 18 Malta vs Norway 7:45pm
Nov 18 Spain vs Romania 7:45pm
Nov 18 Sweden vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm

Group G

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Poland (Q) 8 6 1 1 +11 19
2 Austria 8 5 1 2 +10 16
3 North Macedonia* 8 3 2 3 -1 11
4 Slovenia 8 3 2 3 +5 11
5 Israel 7 2 2 3 -2 8
6 Latvia 7 0 0 7 -23 0

Group G fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Austria 0-1 Poland 7:45pm
Mar 21 Macedonia 3-1 Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Israel 1-1 Slovenia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Israel 4-2 Austria 5pm
Mar 24 Poland 2-0 Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Slovenia 1-1 Macedonia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Austria 1-0 Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Macedonia 0-1 Poland 7:45pm
Jun 7 Latvia 0-3 Israel 7:45pm
Jun 10 Macedonia 1-4 Austria 7:45pm
Jun 10 Latvia 0-5 Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Poland 4-0 Israel 7:45pm
Sep 5 Israel 1-1 Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Austria 6-0 Latvia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovenia 2-0 Poland 7:45pm
Sep 9 Latvia 0-2 Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Poland 0-0 Austria 7:45pm
Sep 9 Slovenia 3-2 Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Austria 3-1 Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Latvia 0-3 Poland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Poland 2-0 Macedonia 7:45pm
Oct 13 Slovenia 0-1 Austria 7:45pm
Oct 15 Israel vs Latvia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Slovenia vs Latvia 5pm
Nov 16 Austria vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Israel vs Poland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Macedonia vs Israel 7:45pm
Nov 19 Latvia vs Austria 7:45pm
Nov 19 Poland vs Slovenia 7:45pm

Group H

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Turkey 7 6 0 1 +13 18
2 France 7 6 0 1 +16 18
3 Iceland 7 4 0 3 0 12
4 Albania 7 3 0 4 0 9
5 Andorra 7 1 0 6 -13 3
6 Moldova 7 1 0 6 -16 3

Group H fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Albania 0-2 Turkey 7:45pm
Mar 22 Andorra 0-2 Iceland 7:45pm
Mar 22 Moldova 1-4 France  7:45pm
Mar 25 Turkey 4-0 Moldova 5pm
Mar 25 Andorria 0-3 Albania 7:45pm
Mar 25 France 4-0 Iceland 7:45pm
Jun 8 Iceland 1-0 Albania 2pm
Jun 8 Moldova 1-0 Andorra 5pm
Jun 8 Turkey 2-0 France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Albania 2-0 Moldova 7:45pm
Jun 11 Andorra 0-4 France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Iceland 2-1 Turkey 7:45pm
Sep 7 Iceland 3-0 Moldova 5pm
Sep 7 France 4-1 Albania 7:45pm
Sep 7 Turkey 1-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Albania 4-2 Iceland 7:45pm
Sep 10 France 3-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Moldova 0-4 Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Andorra 1-0 Moldova 7:45pm
Oct 11 Iceland 0-1 France 7:45pm
Oct 11 Turkey 1-0 Albania 7:45pm
Oct 14 France vs Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 14 Iceland vs Andorra 7:45pm
Oct 14 Moldova vs Albania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Turkey vs Iceland 5pm
Nov 14 Albania vs Andorra 7:45pm
Nov 14 France vs Moldova 7:45pm
Nov 17 Albania vs France 7:45pm
Nov 17 Andorra vs Turkey 7:45pm
Nov 17 Moldova vs Iceland 7:45pm

Group I

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium (Q) 8 8 0 0 +29 24
2 Russia (Q) 8 7 0 1 +23 21
3 Cyprus 8 3 1 4 +1 10
4 Scotland* 8 3 0 5 -6 9
5 Kazakhstan 8 2 1 5 -4 7
6 San Marino 8 0 0 8 -43 0

Group I fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Kazakhstan 3-0 Scotland 3pm
Mar 21 Belgium 3-1 Russia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Cyprus 5-0 San Marino 7:45pm
Mar 24 Kazakhstan 0-4 Russia 2pm
Mar 24 San Marino 0-2 Scotland 5pm
Mar 24 Cyprus 0-2 Belgium 7:45pm
Jun 8 Russia 9-0 San Marino 5pm
Jun 8 Belgium 3-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Jun 8 Scotland 2-1 Cyprus 7:45pm
Jun 11 Kazakhstan 4-0 San Marino 3pm
Jun 11 Belgium 3-0 Scotland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Russia 1-0 Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Cyprus 1-1 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 6 San Marino 0-4 Belgium 7:45pm
Sep 6 Scotland 1-2 Russia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Russia 1-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 9 San Marino 0-4 Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 9 Scotland 0-4 Belgium 7:45pm
Oct 10 Kazakhstan 1-2 Cyprus 3pm
Oct 10 Belgium 9-0 San Marino 7:45pm
Oct 10 Russia 4-0 Scotland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Kazakhstan 0-2 Belgium 2pm
Oct 13 Cyprus 0-5 Russia 5pm
Oct 13 Scotland 6-0 San Marino 5pm
Nov 16 Cyprus vs Scotland 2pm
Nov 16 Russia vs Belgium 5pm
Nov 16 San Marino vs Kazakhstan 5pm
Nov 19 Belgium vs Cyprus 7:45pm
Nov 19 San Marino vs Russia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Scotland vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm

Group J

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Italy (Q) 7 7 0 0 +17 21
2 Finland* 7 4 0 3 +1 12
3 Armenia 7 3 1 3 +1 10
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina* 7 3 1 3 +4 10
5 Greece 7 1 2 4 -5 5
6 Liechtenstein 7 0 2 5 -18 2

Group J fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Mar 23 Italy 2-0 Finland 7:45pm
Mar 23 Liechtenstein 0-2 Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Armenia 0-2 Finland 5pm
Mar 26 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Italy 6-0 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Jun 8 Armenia 3-0 Liechtenstein 5pm
Jun 8 Finland 2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Jun 8 Greece 0-3 italy 7:45pm
Jun 11 Greece 2-3 Armenia 7:45pm
Jun 11 Italy 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Jun 11 Liechtenstein 0-2 Finland 7:45pm
Sep 5 Armenia 1-3 Italy 5pm
Sep 5 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5-0 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Sep 5 Finland 1-0 Greece 7:45pm
Sep 8 Armenia 4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Sep 8 Finland 1-2 Italy 7:45pm
Sep 8 Greece 1-1 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Oct 12 Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Finland 5pm
Oct 12 Italy 2-0 Greece 7:45pm
Oct 12 Liechtenstein 1-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Finland vs Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Greece vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Oct 15 Liechtenstein vs Italy 7:45pm
Nov 15 Armenia vs Greece 5pm
Nov 15 Finland vs Liechtenstein 5pm
Nov 15 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy 7:45pm
Nov 18 Greece vs Finland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Italy vs Armenia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Liechtenstein vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm

How to watch the Euro 2020 qualifying

In the United Kingdom, Euro 2020 qualifiers will be available to watch on a number of different channels.

ITV will broadcast England qualifiers, while Sky Sports will broadcast the games of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. S4C will cover Wales games live in Welsh.

In the United States, ESPN and Univision have the rights to Euro 2020 qualifiers.

How many teams qualify for Euro 2020?

Euro 2020 will see 24 teams compete for the right to be crowned the best team in Europe.

As you can see above, there are 10 qualifying groups: five groups of five teams (A-E) and five groups of six (F-J). The top two teams in each group will qualify automatically for the European Championship.

The remaining four places at the tournament will be decided via play-offs, with 16 teams already guaranteed a place in that stage through their performance in the Nations League. 

Those 16 teams are the winners of each Nations League group, but they may potentially qualify directly through their qualification group, in which case the next best ranked team of their Nations League section is allocated the play-off place.

None of the host nations will qualify automatically but, in order to give them a better chance of qualifying, a maximum of two host nations can be drawn in the same group. 

When & where will Euro 2020 take place?

The 16th edition of the European Championship will kick off on June 12, 2020 and it will conclude on July 12, 2020.

It will be held across 12 different cities in Europe, with UEFA celebrating the 60th birthday of the first European Championship (then called the European Nations Cup), which was held in France in 1960.

The final and semi-finals will be contested in London at Wembley Stadium.

Euro 2020 host cities

City Stadium Capacity
Amsterdam, Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena 56,000
Baku, Azerbaijan Olympic Stadium 68,700
Bilbao, Spain San Mames 53,332
Bucharest, Romania Arena Nationala 55,600
Budapest, Hungary Ferenc Puskas Stadium 67,889
Copenhagen, Denmark Parken Stadium 38,065
Dublin, Ireland Aviva Stadium 51,700
Glasgow, Scotland Hampden Park 52,063
London, England Wembley Stadium 90,000
Munich, Germany Allianz Arena 75,000
Rome, Italy Stadio Olimpico 72,698
Saint Petersburg, Russia Krestovsky Stadium 68,134

Nigerias Adule inspires Eibar win over Pozuelo Alarcon

Nigeria’s Adule inspires Eibar win over Pozuelo Alarcon | Goal.com

African All Stars

21:55 BST 13/10/2019

Charity Adule joins Eibar

She made an inspiring outing on her starting debut as her effort helped her Spanish side return to winning ways on Sunday

Charity Adule continued with her fine form as she scored the opener in Eibar‘s 2-1 victory over Pozuelo Alarcon on Sunday.

The 25-year-old had made an instant impact as she opened her Spanish goal account in a 1-1 draw with Deportivo Alaves a week after teaming up with the Reto Iberdrola outfit in September.

It took Adule’s effort to break the deadlock in the 42nd minute before Miriam Rodríguez doubled the advantage for Iker Dorronsoro’s side on the brink of half-time.​

However, Gabi Morales struck 10 minutes from the full-time whistle for Pozuelo but her effort could not deny the hosts the maximum points.

Adule, who lasted the duration of the match, has now scored two goals in three matches since teaming up with Eibar.

The result takes Eibar to third on the log with eight points from five games and they will aim to build on the fine run against Racing Santander in their next fixture on Sunday.

Middendorp: Castros hat-trick doesnt mean Nurkovic is suddenly a bad player for Kaizer Chiefs

Amakhosi beat Sundowns without a number of players who are nursing injuries, but the German mentor is satisfied with his team’s depth

Kaizer Chiefs coach Ernst Middendorp is pleased with his team’s depth and the qualities some of his fringe players bring to the side. 

This was after Amakhosi beat Mamelodi Sundowns 4-2 in the Shell Helix Cup without a few of their key figures such as George Maluleka, Reeve Frosler, Itumeleng Khune and Samir Nurkovic. 

Middendorp handed Leonardo Castro a rare start against his former side, and the Colombian marksman repaid the coach’s faith with a first-half hat-trick. 

However, the German mentor warned that Castro’s performance doesn’t erase Nurkovic’s contribution to the team, hinting that the Serbian’s place in the team is safe.  

“There are players who didn’t get enough chance to play in the last eight games [such as Castro], but it [Castro’s performance against Sundowns] doesn’t mean all of a sudden a player like Samir Nurkovic is a bad player or Reeve Frosler is a bad player or George Maluleka or Itu Khune,” Middendorp told reporters.

“I don’t think that’s how we should look at it. We know that yellow cards are coming and we’ve seen injuries flying, and then you have to be prepared. We need these players. We have seen some of the players in but I know the value of other players.” 

“I am very happy about him [Castro] showing up and we have another week… playing next Saturday and let’s see.

Middendorp expects several of his regular players to have a full week of training ahead of next weekend’s Telkom Knockout Cup away to Cape Town City but he’s happy he doesn’t have to rely on certain players to win matches for Chiefs after what he saw in the game against Sundowns.  

“Players are starting full training and I personally enjoyed to have these number of players with certain qualities, and not only having the first 11, 12 or 13. I think it developed itself out,” added Middendorp.    

Ghana 1-1 Senegal (1-3 pens): Teranga Lions win 2019 Wafu Cup of Nations

Ghana 1-1 Senegal (1-3 pens): Teranga Lions win 2019 Wafu Cup of Nations

After fighting to a 1-1 draw at the end of 120 minutes, the Black Stars failed in the penalty shoot-out and lost to the host country in Thies

Senegal have won the 2019 West African Football Union Cup of Nations after beating Ghana 3-1 on penalties.

The intriguing final at the Stade Lat-Dior ended goalless at the end of regular time but both teams found the target in the second-half of extra-time.

Second-half substitute Youssouph Badji broke the deadlock for Senegal in the 107th minute but Joseph Esso’s equaliser two minutes later put the Black Stars back in the encounter.

The two teams had a bright start to the game with the Black Stars making their first attempt on target in the 10th minute when Habib Mohammed’s header struck the woodwork.

A minute later, Patrick Yeboah received the first yellow of the game for bringing down Ibrahima Drame but Philippe Keny could not direct his header at goal off Ousseynou Niang’s cross.

The first 45 minutes ended as a cagey affair but Senegal took control of the second-half with several chances to draw first blood.

Just before the hour-mark, Assanee Mbodj had a double chance at goal but he did not cause enough threat for the goalkeeper Eric Antwi.

Extra-time turned out to be eventful as Badji broke the deadlock in the 107th minute after linking up with Niang’s cross inside the penalty area.

The lead was, however, cancelled out by Esso, who pounced on a loose ball in the 18-yard area to bring the teams level.

The game then proceeded into a shoot-out but Ghana faltered after scoring just one of their four penalty attempts. Augustine Okrah stepped up first but directed his shot into Pape Ndiaye’s hands.

Fatawu Mohammed followed but his effort bounced off the crossbar before Appaih Maccarthy scored their only spot-kick.

Justice Blay put the game beyond the Black Stars’ reach after hitting his shot directly into the hands of Ndiaye.

Ghana captain Shafiu Mumuni finished as the competition’s top scorer with four goals while Guinea’s Jean Moustet was named the Player of the Tournament

 

 

Bale & Modric give Real Madrid injury concern as Wales hold Croatia

Both Blancos stalwarts finished Sunday’s match in Cardiff in discomfort, giving the Liga giants a potential headache ahead of a decisive month

Real Madrid could be left rueing Sunday’s Euro 2020 qualifier between Wales and Croatia after seeing two key players potentially laid low during the 1-1 draw.

Ryan Giggs’ Wales battled back from a goal down in Cardiff thanks to Gareth Bale’s goal at the end of the first half. 

The result keeps the hosts alive in their battle to reach the European Championship finals next year, although they must beat Azerbaijan and Hungary in their final two games while hoping Slovakia drop points against Croatia and Azerbaijan. 

But, while the honours were shared on the pitch, Madrid were made to look like the real losers as they face a nervous wait to find out the extent of injuries to Bale and Luka Modric.

Bale finished the game limping and was forced to play on due to Wales using all three substitutions, however, Giggs suggested the issue wasn’t serious.

“Gareth Bale got a bit of cramp. He didn’t want to come off,” the Wales boss said post-match. 

“It was a fantastic performance [by him]. It was a shame he got that for the last 10 minutes, so we were down one player really.”

Modric, meanwhile, was left in some discomfort after careering into Harry Wilson in the final minutes, a tackle for which the midfielder was shown a yellow card. 

The Ballon d’Or winner was able to leave the field without needing a stretcher but could not continue, with Milan Badelj replacing him for the final minutes in the Cardiff City Stadium. 

“[Modric] got hit in the muscle, which is awkward and quite painful, so he had to go off,” coach Zlatko Dalic revealed after the match.

“He will certainly need a two to three-day break, but I hope he will be alright.”

There was also a scare for Manchester United‘s Daniel James, who was laid out following a collision early in the first half but continued to play despite a feared head injury.

Madrid will have to wait until Bale and Modric return to the club following international duty to find out just how severe their knocks are, with several key weeks on the horizon for Zinedine Zidane’s men. 

Not only do the Merengue face two must-win Champions League clashes in the next month against Galatasaray, having failed to pick up a win so far in Group A, but they must also defend their lead at the top of La Liga

Two away games follow for Madrid in the league, with October 26’s Clasico against Barcelona already looking like a game with huge title implications. 

And, having endured mixed fortunes at the start of the season, the club will want to be at full strength in order to bolster their quest to lift a first domestic title since 2016-17.

Man Utd winger James: I didnt get knocked out in Wales draw with Croatia

The wideman looked to have been knocked unconscious, but he and manager Ryan Giggs said there was no need for concern

Manchester United winger Daniel James says he was not knocked out in Wales’ 1-1 Euro 2020 qualifying draw with Croatia on Sunday evening.

There was concern for the 21-year-old early on as he lay on the turf after receiving a blow to the head from Croatia defender Domagoj Vida, shortly after former Everton winger Nikola Vlasic had opened the scoring.

James got up and played on to full-time as Gareth Bale secured an impressive draw for Wales against last year’s World Cup finalists.

“[I’m] fine,” James told Sky Sports after the game. “He caught me in the head. I didn’t get knocked out.

“We knew it was going to be tough. It was a quick turnaround. We started well, although we conceded.

“To get the goal back showed character. There were a few tackles flying in but you expect that in these games.

“We’ve shown what a great team we are. It was about bouncing back.”

With images of James lying motionless on the pitch quickly circulating on social media, there was both concern for his welfare and disappointment that Wales manager Ryan Giggs opted not to take him off.

“Dan James went down and stayed down,” Giggs said. “A bit of acting really. The medical staff went over. He was compos mentis. We did tests at half-time and he passed them. He’s fine.”

Head injuries have been under the spotlight in football as in other sports in recent years. UEFA’s most recent guidelines state that the match referee should stop the game for up to three minutes if concussion is a concern, allowing the player to be properly checked.

Their official protocol reads: “A player suffering a head injury that requires assessment for potential concussion will only be allowed to continue playing after the assessment, on specific confirmation by the team doctor to the referee of the player’s fitness to do so.”

The result means Wales still have a chance of qualifying for next summer’s European Championship, though they will require two of the teams above them to drop points in order to do so.

Croatia sit top of Group E with 14 points from seven games, with Hungary two points behind in second.

Slovakia and Wales each have two games remaining, with Slovakia on 10 points and Wales on eight. Wales’ final two qualifiers see them face bottom side Azerbaijan away from home and Hungary in Cardiff.